NBP issues foreign exchange rates

December 08, 2023: The Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD284.55284.05
EUROEUR307.66307.12
JAPANESE YENJPY1.98061.9771
BRITISH POUNDGBP358.35357.72
SWISS FRANCCHF325.23324.66
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD209.64209.28
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD188.17187.84
SWEDISH KRONASEK27.5527.50
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK26.2426.19
DANISH KRONEDKK41.1941.12
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD175.38175.07
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD212.91212.54
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD36.5636.50
KOREAN WON*KRW0.21790.2175
CHINESE YUANCNY39.9239.85
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR61.0260.91
THAI BAHT*THB8.098.07
U.A.E DIRHAMAED78.0277.89
SAUDI RIYALSAR75.9275.79
QATAR RIYAL*QAR78.1077.96
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD923.74922.12
Conversion Rates for Foreign Exchange Currency Deposits DBC/FCBC, Special US$ Bond Profits & Forward Cover For Deposit (Excluding FE-25 Deposits)Settlement Date
USD284Tuesday, 12 December 2023
GBP357.3004
EUR306.1236
JPY1.9493

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).